There has been no reasonable explanation as to why the same protection could not be offered to touch-up painters. The Secretary established a prima facie case that was not rebutted by any credible and objective evidence. Trinity has failed to establish that alternative means of abatement were infeasible. Practical and reasonable means of abatement existed. The Secretary has established a serious violation of § 5(a)(1) of the Act. _Citation No. 2_ _Item 1a; 29 C.F.R. § 1904.2(a)_ The Secretary alleges that Trinity violated § 1904.2(a) by failing to record all recordable illnesses and injuries on the OSHA 200 log in 1986, 1987, and 1988. Section 1904.2(a) provides: (a) Each employer shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred. For this purpose form OSHA No. 200 or an equivalent which is as readable and comprehensible to a person not familiar with it shall be used. The log and summary shall be completed in the detail provided in the form and instructions on form OSHA No. 200. Trinity concedes that it had a problem at its Bessemer plant. It does not dispute the fact that recordable illnesses and injuries were omitted from the OSHA 200's. The Secretary introduced into evidence Trinity's OSHA 200's for 1986 (Ex. C-6), 1987 (Ex. C-5). 1988 (Ex. C-4), and 1989 (Ex. C-3).