The standard states that conditions that prevent, a good face seal "may" include "a growth of beard." Wearing a beard with a respirator is not a_per se_ violation of the standard. Some evidence must be adduced to establish that the beards of the employees and the disposable respirators prevented a good face seal. The Secretary failed to present any such evidence. Trinity was not in violation of § 1910.134(e)(5)(i). _Item 3: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.141(g) (2)_ The Secretary alleges that "[e]mployees were permitted to consume food or beverages in area(s) exposed to toxic materials" in violation of § 1910.141(g) (2). This standard provides that: No employee shall be allowed to consume food or beverages in a toilet room nor in any area exposed to toxic material.