Trinity relied on Pierce to update and correct its records, and Pierce assured Trinity that this had been done. When the noncompliance was discovered, Pierce was fired. Trinity was net in violation of § 1904.2(a) for items (c) and (d) of item 1b. _Citation No. 3_ _Item 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(c)_ The Secretary alleges that the summary page of the 1986 OSHA 200, Log of Illness and Injuries, was not certified or signed in violation of § 1904.5(c) (Ex. C-6; Tr. 84-85). Section 1904.5(c) provides: (c) Each employer, or the officer or employee of the employer who supervises the preparation of the log and summary of occupational injuries and illnesses, shall certify that the annual summary of occupational injuries and illnesses is true and complete. The certification shall be accomplished by affixing the signature of the employer, or the officer or employer who supervises the preparation of the annual summary or by appending a separate statement to the log and summary certifying that the summary is true and complete. Simmons looked through the records and noted that the last page for 1986 (page 456 of Exhibit C-6) was not signed. Trinity introduced into evidence Riddles' file copy of the 1986 summary (Ex. R-12).