The citation did not charge Metric with transporting materials on top, and the complaint makes no reference to such an incident. Accordingly, whether materials were carried on top and whether this is a violation of the standard are not considered issues in this case. Upon installation of the hoist, Sims furnished Metric with an operations manual. The manual does not mention anything about operating the hoist with the door open or about protecting or erecting an enclosure around the landing area (Tr. 50). These matters were never mentioned by Sims (Tr. 50). Section 1926.552(a)(1) provides: (1) The employer shall comply with the manufacturer's specifications and limitations applicable to the operation of all hoists and elevators. Where manufacturer's specifications are not available, the limitations assigned to the equipment shall be based on the determinations of a professional engineer competent in the field. The standard does not explicitly set out the requirements necessary for operation of a material hoist. Under the terms of the standard, Metric was required to comply with the manufacturer's specifications and limitations. Metric contends that the standard improperly delegates the Secretary's "regulatory power to manufacturers and that subsequent changes by manufacturers violated the notice and comment requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act."