In concluding that the gate was not substantial, the Secretary has failed to support that conclusion. The fact that the gate was constructed of wood and had a "chicken wire" covering does not per se support such a violation. The standard does not say a gate constructed of wood is not substantial. The alleged violation with respect to the second level gate is vacated. Item 3- Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.552(b)(5)(ii) The Secretary alleges Metric violated § 1926.552(b)(5)(ii) by failing to enclose the unused sides of the Champ hoist at the ground level. Section 1926.552(b)(5)(ii) provides: (ii) When a hoist tower is not enclosed, the hoist platform or car shall be totally enclosed (caged) on all sides for the full height between the floor and the overhead protective covering with 1/2-inch mesh of No. 14 U.S. gauge wire or equivalent. The hoist platform enclosure shall include the required gates for loading and unloading. A 6-foot high enclosure shall be provided on the unused sides of the hoist tower at ground level. There was no enclosure of the unused sides of the hoist tower at ground level (Tr. 39, 64, 92). Approximately ten Metric employees had access to the area (Tr. 92). Roberts agreed that the hoist tower was used without an enclosure on all open sides (Tr. 18). There was a chance that an employee would inadvertently walk under the hoist and be struck from its descent (Tr. 92, 95-96). It is uncontroverted that the hoist tower which was used to guide the hoist car in its travel was used without an enclosure on all sides (Tr. 18). There was nothing to prevent access to the tower at ground level (Exs. C-2, C-3; Tr. 19, 39, 64, 92). Metric's employees who were in the area clearing materials could walk underneath the hoist. The violation is affirmed.