C-2, C-4; Tr. 23-25, 58-59, 85-88, 91, 114-117). She argues that the differences between the manufacturer's metal gates and Metric's wooden gate, plus the damage to the chicken wire, are sufficient to support a determination that the gate was not substantial. In the opinion of the Secretary, the wooden gate fails to satisfy the demands of the standard. The standard requires that the entrance be protected by "substantial gates or bars." Metric argues that the meaning of "substantial" under 29 C.F.R. § 1926.552(b)(2) must be interpreted in light of § 1926.552(b)(2)(i) which states, "[b]ars shall not be less than 2-by 4-inch wooden bars or the equivalent.....Bars shall be located not less than 36 inches nor more than 42 inches above the floor." If a gate or bar is defined as substantial when constructed with 2-inch by 4-inch wood, the Secretary's reference to the fact that the gate is not substantial because it was constructed of wood and not metal does not allow for a wooden gate. This is obviously contrary to the standard.