It must be determined whether § 1910.94(d)(9) is "specifically applicable" to the cited condition. The hazard at issue is exposure to hazardous chemicals in and around open surface tanks. The Secretary specifically cited Pratt & Whitney for failure of its employees to use "chemically impervious suits, aprons, gloves, sleeves, and boots." Section 1910.132(a) requires the use of "personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities...whenever it is necessary by reason of...chemical hazards..." Section 1910.94(d)(9)(iii) and (iv) specifically require the employer to provide employees working around open surface tanks with gloves, aprons, coats, jackets, sleeves, and boots.