If the Secretary wants to require signs stating "chemical hazard area" in areas where chemical hazards exist, she must make the standard more explicit. "The responsibility to promulgate clear and unambiguous standards is upon the Secretary. The test is not what he might possibly have intended, but what he said. If the language is faulty, the Secretary has the means and the obligation to amend." General Electric Co. v. OSHRC, 583 F.2d 61, 67 (2nd Cir. 1978) (quoting Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. OSHRC, 573 F.2d 157, 161 (3rd Cir. 1978). Pratt & Whitney was not in violation of § 1910.145(c)(2)(i). _ITEM 6b: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.145(c)(3)_ 29 C.F.R. § 1910.145(c)(3) provides: Safety instruction signs shall be used where there is a need for general instructions and suggestions relative to safety measures. Pratt & Whitney had labels posted on each tank, identifying the tank's contents. As noted in the discussion of item 1, supra, the maintenance employee did not understand how to read the labeling system. The maintenance personnel were the very employees who most need general instructions as to safety measures, because they were the ones most unfamiliar with the chemical hazards. As was made evident by Mousseau's and Brockett's reaction to being splashed with the cyanide solution, suggestions relative to safety measures were needed. Pratt & Whitney was in serious violation of § 1910.145(c)(3). _ITEM 7: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.145(f)(5)_ 29 C.F.R. § 1910.145(f)(5) provides: Danger tags shall be used in major hazard situations where an immediate hazard presents a threat of death or serious injury to employees. Danger tags shall be used only in these situations. No danger tag was placed on the pump for tank D-1 after it was disconnected. On August 23, 1989, the electrician Stoeffel activated the pump, resulting in Mosseau and Brockett getting splashed with the cyanide solution.