The hazard to the employees was not obvious to them, the employees were not experienced in working in the plating shop, an accident was likely to occur in the shop, and serious physical harm or death could have resulted from an accident. Under these circumstances, Pratt & Whitney failed to give adequate instructions to its maintenance personnel. Mousseau and Brockett were not given any orientation instructions at the time of their initial assignment, and it was left up to the employees to inquire as to the contents of the individual tanks. Pratt & Whitney was in serious violation of § 1910.94(d)(9)(i). _ITEM 2: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a)_ 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a), in pertinent part, provides: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for.......head......shall be provided, used and maintained.......wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards......encountered in a manner capable of causing injury.... OSHA industrial hygienist Peter Foreman observed two millwrights in the plating shop removing the tank and duct work for tank H-3 (Tr. 344, 659-660). The tank and duct work were slightly suspended several inches by crane hoist (Tr. 659, 963).