(Tr. 983). Neither was anyone working beneath the suspended duct work (Tr. 964-965). Cooper stated that no one was working directly under the grating. The millwrights were working below the level of the grating, but off to the side where they were not exposed to the sharp edges of the grating (Tr. 965, 967, 979). The Secretary has failed to prove that Pratt & Whitney's employees were exposed to the hazard of head injuries. No overhead hazards were presented in the operations they were performing. Pratt & Whitney was not in violation of § 1910.132(a) for failure to require its employees to use protective head equipment. _ITEM 3: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a)_ 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) also provides, in pertinent part: Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, [and] protective clothing....shall be provided, used and maintained....whenever it is necessary by reason of....chemical hazards...encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. The Secretary charges that Pratt & Whitney millwrights in the plating shop were not using chemically impervious suits, aprons, gloves, sleeves and boots during equipment installation work on and around open surface tanks and pipes containing hazardous chemicals.