Pratt & Whitney raises a further argument that has more merit. The company argues that §§ 1910.94(d)(9)(iii) and (iv) are specific standards that address protective equipment repaired for employees working around open surface tanks. Section 1910.94(d) is captioned "Open surface tanks" and § 1910.94(d)(9) is captioned "Personal protection." Section 1910.132(a) is a general standard which is contained within Subpart I, "Personal Protective Equipment," and is captioned "General requirements." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1) provides in pertinent part: If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation or process. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(2) provides: On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in Subpart B or Subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such particular standards apply. It must be determined whether § 1910.94(d)(9) is "specifically applicable" to the cited condition. The hazard at issue is exposure to hazardous chemicals in and around open surface tanks.