Based on the foregoing, a violation of the standard has been established. Morkovsky's opinion that the condition was not a significant hazard is unpersuasive in light of the language of the standard and Antonio's testimony, and this item is accordingly affirmed as a serious violation. The Secretary proposed a penalty of $700.00 for this item. In view of the evidence that the drums are now grounded and bonded, a penalty of $600.00 is appropriate for this item. _Serious Citation 1--Item 6_ This item alleges that Respondent did not have a lockout/tagout program in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(1), which provides as follows: The employer shall establish a program consisting of an energy control procedure and employee training to ensure that before any employee performs any servicing or maintenance on a machine or equipment where the unexpected energizing, start up or release of stored energy could occur and cause injury, the machine or equipment shall be isolated, and rendered inoperative, in accordance with paragraph (c)(4) of this section. Respondent does not dispute that it was required to comply with the standard, but contends, rather, that it had a lockout/tagout program at the time of the inspection.