Due to the gravity of item 397(d) and the vacation of items 397(a)-(c), it is concluded that a penalty of $2,500.00 is appropriate for item 397(d). _Serious Citation 1--Items 1(a)-(b)_ These items allege violations of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(d)(1)(i), which provides as follows: Every flight of stairs having four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or standard handrails ... [o]n stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides enclosed, at least one handrail, preferably on the right side descending. The record shows that there were three stairways without handrails at the facility at the time of the inspection; one was in the sheet metal paint department and was basically a ramp with a six-riser stairway in the middle, while the other two were in the wire paint department and were