It was used to store flammable materials, did not have any warning signs and was not made of one-inch-thick wood as required. See 1910.106(d)(3)(ii)(a)-(b). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. The Secretary proposed a penalty of $600.00 for this item. In view of Linda Mullins' testimony that the wood cabinets had been disposed of and that materials are now stored in metal cabinets such as those shown in R-72-73, a penalty of $500.00 is appropriate for this item. (Tr. 1661-64). _Serious Citation 1--Item 5_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(e)(9), which provides as follows: Whenever flammable or combustible liquids are transferred from one container to another, both containers shall be effectively bonded and grounded to prevent discharge sparks of static electricity. CO Antonio testified that thinners such as MEK and MIK were kept in large drums in both the wire paint and sheet metal paint departments and transferred into other containers for the purpose of mixing paint and cleaning equipment; the drums were not grounded and bonded as required, and there were