Since I have concluded that this group of violations was not willful, it follows that I would assess a more nominal penalty than that assessed by the majority. /s/________________________ Gary L. Visscher Commissioner Date: July 3, 2000 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ [1] This case is unaffected by the revised penalty amounts prescribed in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-508, § 3101 (1990). [2] 29 C.F.R. § 1904.2(a) provides: Each employer shall, . . . (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred. For this purpose form OSHA No. 200 or an equivalent which is as readable and comprehensible to a person not familiar with it shall be used. The log and summary shall be completed in the detail provided in the form and instructions on form OSHA No. 200. [3] Although only the characterization of the recordkeeping items was directed for review, our examination of the record here revealed a lack of sufficient evidence to establish that twenty-five citation items were recordable.