Albemarle's Safety Manual required "[c]hemical goggles" and a "[n]on-insulated fire resistant aluminumized suit consisting of heat, coat, trousers, and gloves which are chemically resistant to aluminum alkyls" for opening pipelines. [11] Also known as the ED Cooler Area and part of the Alpha Olefins Unit. [12] Meyer testified that "[t]he term block and bleed means to block the inlets and outlets of [the] water supply and [the] return to a heat exchanger[,] and [to] bleed off the water from the water side of the exchanger." [13] In pertinent part, section § 1910.119(f)(1) states: (f) /Operating procedures/ (1) The employer shall develop and implement written operating procedures that provide clear instructions for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process consistent with the process safety information and shall address at least the following elements. (I) /Steps for each operating phase:/ . . . . (F) Normal shutdown . . . . . . . (ii) /Operating limits:/ (A) Consequences of deviation; and (B) Steps required to correct or avoid deviation. [14] Hewitt testified that he discovered the need to activate the block-and-bleed system while he was shutting the reactor down. He and Meyer testified that the maintenance work was planned to take place after the reactor was shut down.