We conclude, therefore, that the shutdown for maintenance here was a normal shutdown and an operating phase covered by the PSM standards. We reject Albemarle's contention that § 1910.119(f)(1) does not apply. Albemarle also argues that § 1910.119(f)(1) is a "performance standard" that does not specify the level of detail that employers must include in their written operating procedures.[16] We disagree. Regardless of whether § 1910.119(f)(1) is a "performance standard," as a whole it does require greater detail than Albemarle provided in its written operating procedures. Section 1910.119(f)(1) plainly states that the written operating procedures must "provide clear instructions /for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process/" (emphasis added). The written operating procedures must address all of the "[s]teps for each operating phase." Section 1910.119(f)(1)(I). They must also address the "process operating limits, including . . . [the] /consequences of deviation/" from operating procedures." Section 1910.119(f)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). They must include any "safety systems (including detection and monitoring equipment)." Section 1910.119(f)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). They must include the "/[p]recautions necessary to prevent exposure, including engineering controls/, administrative controls, and personal protective equipment." Section 1910.119(f)(1)(iii) (emphasis added). They must also include "[a]ny special or unique hazards." Section 1910.119(f)(1)(iii) (emphasis added). /See also/ 57 Fed.