Without explicitly assessing the credibility of these witnesses, the judge concluded that a preponderance of the reliable testimony established that the foreman was not watching. As a Commissioner sitting in review of this record, I am obviously unable to judge the demeanor of these witnesses for myself. I am therefore unwilling to disturb the judge's resolution of this direct conflict in testimony. /s/________________________ Velma Montoya Commissioner Dated: December 6. 1996 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ [1] Section 1926.105(a) provides: Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical. [2] Detailing work involves straightening and squaring the iron work that had already been erected. [3] Another item in the citation, which alleged a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) for not conducting regular inspections by a competent person, was vacated by the judge.