However, the same abatement would alleviate the fall hazards involved in both citation items. Accordingly, we exercise our discretion to assess a single penalty of $1,000 for citation 1, item 1, and citation 2, item 2, instance g. /See H.H. Hall Constr. Co.,/ 10 BNA OSHC 1042, 1046, 1981 CCH OSHD ¶ 25,712, p. 32,056 (No. 76-4765, 1981). 8. Section 1926.105(a) states: "Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical." The Secretary also argues on review that MPC violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a), which she cited in the alternative.