An employee had to push out on the equipment as the employees on the roadway hoisted it so that the equipment would clear the overhang. This required the employee at the wall opening to stand out on the ledge. Ante Martinovic was not wearing a safety belt while he performed this task. As the employees above hoisted the spray pump, one of the rope ends came loose from the pump. This caused Ante Martinovic to lose his balance and fall 35 feet, sustaining serious injuries . (Tr. 24-26, 103). _Citation No. 1_ _Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of §1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(E)_ The Secretary alleges that Campbell committed a serious violation of §1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(E), which provides: All lamps for general illumination shall be protected from accidental contact or breakage. Metal-case sockets shall be grounded. Neither Campbell nor Koch installed the lights (Tr. 62). The compliance officer, Robert Stewart testified that the lights were strung overhead (Tr. 13).