Trinity designated other parts of its plant as permit spaces. Reasons for the discrepancy between Trinity's earlier LEL readings and McCann's LEL readings were not conclusively explained. As noted, many factors may affect LEL levels. Trinity "evaluated" the workplace with sufficient specificity to meet the requirements of this standard. (See Appendix "B" of §1910.146.) The violation is vacated. _Item 2: §1910.146(c)(2)--Confined Space Danger Signs_ The Secretary asserts that Trinity did not properly inform exposed employees that the hopper cars were permit-required space in violation of §1910.146(c)(2). The standard provides: (2) If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall inform exposed employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means, of the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit spaces. Trinity evaluated the hopper cars to be nonpermit spaces. Trinity was incorrect in that evaluation. It did not post danger signs as the standard requires for permit spaces. Trinity argues that there was no "danger" to warn employees about.