The violation is affirmed for Instance a, only; Instance b is vacated. If an employee received an electrical shock while carrying equipment, the result would be physical injury, but would most likely not be electrocution. The existence of a 15-amp fuse further lessens the gravity of the violation. It does not change the serious classification. A penalty of $850 is assessed. _Item 15: §1910.307(b)--Unapproved Equipment_ The Secretary alleges that Trinity used non-explosion proof junction boxes and seals in violation of §1910.307(b). The standard requires: Electrical installations. Equipment, wiring methods, and installations of equipment in hazardous (classified) locations shall be intrinsically safe, approved for the hazardous (classified) location, or safe or for the hazardous (classified) location. Without dispute, the electrical switch and junction boxes at the cited location in the lining area were not explosion proof. Conduits leading to these switch and junction boxes did not have seals to prevent arcing or sparking (Exh. C-8 at 1141, 1150; Tr. 79-81, 126-130).