The operator shall not hoist, lower, swing, or travel while anyone is on the load or hook. 3. The "Construction Safety Act" was enacted on August 9, 1969, as section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act. Under the terms of the Construction Safety Act, employees working on covered federal construction contracts are to be protected from exposure to "work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous//to [their] health or safety, as determined under safety and health standards promulgated by the Secretary [of Labor]." 40 U.S.C. § 333(a). 4. Section 6(a) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(a), provides: Without regard to chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, or to the other subsections of this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable during the period beginning with the effective date of this Act [/i.e./, April 28, 1971] and ending two years after such date, by rule promulgate as an occupational safety or health standard any national consensus standard and any established Federal standard, unless he determines that the promulgation of such standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees. In the event of conflict among any such standards, the Secretary shall promulgate the standard which assures the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employees. The key term "established Federal standard" is defined as "any operative occupational safety and health standard established by any agency of the United States and presently in effect, or contained in any Act of Congress in force on December 29, 1970." Section 3(8) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. §