Reg. at 7347. When the Secretary subsequently adopted the Construction Safety Act standards as construction safety and health standards under the OSH Act, she retained the incorporation-by-reference provisions of section 1518.31, but she substituted references to OSHA offices in place of the prior references to Bureau of Labor Standards offices. 12. Section 6(b)(5) sets forth several /substantive/ criteria that the Secretary must meet in promulgating new standards "dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents." The /procedures/ for adopting section 6(b)(5) standards are no different than those that must be followed in adopting any other standards under section 6(b). 13. Section 3(8) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(8), defines the term "occupational safety and health standard" as "a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment." 14. /United Steelworkers of America v. Marshall/, 647 F.2d 1189, 1245 n.84 (D.C. Cir. 1980). 15. /Super Excavators, Inc. v. OSHRC/, 674 F.2d 592, 595 (7th Cir. 1981) (emphasis added). 16. /Kelly Springfield Tire Co. v.