The Commission has held that the term "presently in effect," as used in section 3(8), means in effect on April 28, 1971, the effective date of the OSH Act. /See/, /e.g./, /Morrison-Knudsen Co./Yonkers Contrac. Co., a Joint Venture/, 16 BNA OSHC 1105, 1108-10, 1993-95 CCH OSHD ¶ 30,048, pp. 41,264-66 (No. 88-0572, 1993). 5. In pertinent part, section 6(f) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(f), provides that "[a]ny person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under this section may at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard is promulgated file a petition challenging the validity of such standard with the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, for a judicial review of such standard. . . . The determinations of the Secretary shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole." 6. Contrary to the Secretary's arguments, neither /NIC/ nor the other appellate court decision she relies on, /Advance Bronze, Inc. v.