As noted above, we do not address the cantilevers because it is unclear who added them. [19] Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to this work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. [20] As discussed above, Access did not introduce any evidence showing that it properly trained its own employee Hall, but he is not the subject of this citation. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ OSHRC Home