The evidence in the record does not support this claim. If the claim were supported in the record, it would be an important factor for establishing willfulness. /See National Engineering and Contracting Co./, 18 BNA OSHC 1075, 1081, 1997 CCH OSHD ¶ 31,433, p. 44,457 (No. 94-2787, 1997) ("[d]espite the prohibitions in the manual and warning posted on the crane . . . National's policy was to perform lifts regardless of whether the outriggers or stabilizers could be extended"). [17] Section 1926.20(b)(3) provides: The use of any machinery, tool, material, or equipment which is not in compliance with any applicable requirement of this part is prohibited. Such machine, tool, material, or equipment shall either be identified as unsafe by tagging or locking the controls to render them inoperable. [18] Access was cited for violating this standard regarding the scaffold that collapsed (no. 78) and a nearby scaffold (no. 45). The judge found that "[n]o convincing evidence was adduced" to show that scaffold no. 45 could not support four times its intended load.