OSHRC/, 516 F.2d 1081, 1087 n. 14 (7th Cir. 1975). Lacking specific guidance, the courts and the Commission have tried to resolve this issue in a manner which best fulfills the "stated congressional purpose in an equitable manner." /Id./; /see United States v. Pitt-Des Moines/, 168 F.3d 976 (7th Cir. 1999). Courts have found support for the doctrine in the broad, remedial purpose of the Act, set forth in section 2(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 651(a), "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions." /Pitt-Des Moines/, 168 F.3d at 983 ; /Beatty Equipment Leasing v. Secretary of Labor/, 577 F.2d 524 (9th Cir. 1978); /Marshall v. Knutson Constr.