Section 3(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(5), defines an "employer" as "a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees . . . ." It is clear that Access meets this definition, therefore it is an "employer" under the Act. Access also contends that it is not an employer required to protect the worksite because the site is not a "place of employment" of its employees. It relies on 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a), which provides: The standards prescribed in part 1926 of this chapter are adopted as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work. /Each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work/ by complying with the appropriate standard prescribed in this paragraph. (Access' emphasis) Access also relies on /Reich v.