Stokes denied any staging. The Secretary has established that Superior violated § 1926.502(d)(11) by failing to protect its lifeline from cuts and abrasions. The hazard created by failing to install padding is that the rope could have become abraded at the eight points where the rope made contact with the edges of the I-beam (Tr. 1240-1241). If the rope failed, any employee tied off to it was exposed to a fall down the elevator shaft. The violation was serious. _Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.502(d)(23)_ The Secretary alleges a serious violation of § 1926.502(d)(23), which provides: Personal fall arrest systems shall not be attached to guardrail systems, nor shall they be attached to hoists except as specified in other subparts of this part. The citation alleges, "Employees were allowed to attach personal fall arrest equipment to cable guardrails." It is undisputed that Superior's employees tied off their lanyards to the cable guardrails located at the elevator shafts when they were installing the sill angles.