In addition, Superior's safety handbook, which is provided to each employee, contains 18 rules relating to the safe use of ladders and scaffolding (Exh. R-1, pp. 15-17). Payne, a Superior employee assigned to install sill angles, testified that he received training from Superior in ladder safety (Tr. 1074-1076). The Secretary has failed to establish that Superior did not train its employees in the safe use of ladders. Item 5 is vacated. _Citation No. 2_ _Item 1: Alleged Repeat Violation of § 1926.501(b)(1)_ The Secretary alleges a repeat violation of § 1926.501(b)(1), which provides: Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems. In the alternative, the Secretary alleges a violation of § 1926.451(a)(4), which provides: Guardrails and toeboards shall be installed on all open sides and ends of platforms more than 10 feet above the ground or floor, except needle beam scaffolds and floats (see paragraphs (p) and (w) of this