[3] The cited standard provides as follows: *§ Section 502 Fall protection systems criteria and practices* . . . . (d) Personal fall arrest systems. Personal fall arrest systems and their use shall comply with the provisions set forth below. . . . . (11) Lifelines shall be protected against being cut or abraded. . . . . (23) Personal fall arrest systems shall not be attached to guardrail systems, nor shall they be attached to hoists except as specified in other subparts of this part. Section 1926.500(b) defines a PFAS as "a system used to arrest an employee in a fall from a working level." A "guardrail system" in turn is defined as "a barrier erected to prevent employees from falling to lower levels." [4] Subpart R governs the erection of steel-framed buildings and contains a number of safety requirements, of which fall protection is only one portion. /See/ 60 Fed.