Several of the employees were not tall enough to do this comfortably. To enable these employees to weld the bottom of the sill angles, Superior installed a plywood platform inside the elevator shaft and set a ladder on it from which the employees could work. Superior constructed the platform by laying two 4x4s across two I-beams in the elevator shaft, and then setting a 4x8 sheet of plywood across the 4x4s. The Secretary alleged initially that Superior failed to provide fall protection for employees working from the platform in violation of § 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(1), which provides: Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, or personal fall arrest systems. At the hearing, the Secretary moved to amend this item to allege in the alternative a repeated violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(a)(4), which at the time of the inspection provided: Guardrails and toeboards shall be installed on all open sides and ends of platforms more than 10 feet above the