Superior argued that the cable guardrail came under an exception to the cited standard, which was specified in § 1926.502(d)(15). The judge's decision held that Superior failed to establish that the cable guardrail fit within the exception to § 1926.502(d)(23) and found Superior in violation of that standard. Section 1926.502(d)(23) prohibits attaching a personal fall arrest system (PFAS) to a guardrail system "except as specified in other subparts of this part." Exceptions to the standard allow the attachment of a PFAS to a guardrail system under certain conditions. Section 1926.502(d)(15) provides: Anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be independent of any anchorage being used to support or suspend platforms and capable of supporting at least 5,000 pounds (22.2kN) per employee attached, or shall be designed, installed, and used as follows: (i) as part of a complete fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two; and (ii) under the supervision of a qualified person. Section 1926.500(b) defines "anchorage" as "a secure point of attachment for lifelines, lanyards or deceleration devices."