(2) On or about 11-27-95, employee(s) were allowed to possess a cigarette lighter which was used to ignite a fire in a burn barrel located approximately nine feet away from the Mark 45 Demilling Operation. Sparks and/or burning debris from the burn barrel made contact with black powder residue and Mark 45 Explosive Devices which caused an explosion, injuring five employees. (3) On or about 11-17-95, employee(s) were allowed to smoke in the Demilling Area, which is a recognized "No Smoking Area". All in violation of the regulation found at 29 C.F.R. §1910.109(e)(1) which reads as follows in pertinent part: (e) /Use of explosives and blasting agents--(1) General provisions./ (i) While explosives are being handled or used, smoking shall not be permitted and no one near the explosives shall possess matches, open light or other fire or flame. Item 1a of the citation alleges that employees handled explosives within nine feet from open flames, and that sparks and/or burning debris contacted black powder residue, causing an explosion. However, the regulation makes no reference to distance between explosives and open flames; nor does it discuss sparks and burning debris contacting black powder. Since item 1a does not address smoking or matches, open light or other fire or flame, this portion of the citation has no application to the regulation, and it is vacated. Item 1b of the citation states that the regulation was violated in that an employee was allowed to possess a cigarette lighter which was used to ignite a fire in a burn barrel. Again, regulation admonition is for the possession of matches, open light or other fire or flame. Cigarette lighters are not addressed, and possession of a cigarette lighter does not equate with matches, especially if the cigarette lighter is contained in a purse located in a hut at a distance away from the table or nearby ground where black powder was found. Item 1b is therefore vacated.