The evidence is thus unclear as to whether N&N's employees were trained with regard to the standard's 6-foot requirement or to N&N's 10-foot rule. Accordingly, we decline to find a violation on this basis. [17] In evaluating whether N&N complied with the standard, Commissioner Visscher would also emphasize that neither the training standard, § 1926.503(a)(1), nor the fall protection standard, § 1926.501(b)(1), specify a distance from the edge at which fall protection must be used. He notes that the language of § 1926.503(a)(1) merely requires that the employer train his or her employees to "recognize the hazards of falling and . . . the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards." The record indicates that N & N instructed its employees to tie off whenever they were exposed to a fall.