Given the volatile nature of the magnesium composition, Building 105 was required to have two exits. The flash fire that would be the most likely emergency would almost immediately obscure the view of the exit. Another exit might reduce the time and distance an employee would have to cover in order to leave the building, and may have better visibility if the employee was closer to it. In a flash fire, seconds could make the difference between life and death, or in degrees of injury. MEI was in serious violation of §1910.36(b)(8). _Item 4: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1910.36(d)(1)_ The Secretary charges MEI with a serious violation of § 1910.36(d)(1), which provides: Every required exit, way of approach thereto, and way of travel from the exit into the street or open space, shall be continuously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or other emergency. The Secretary contends that a golf cart parked by Kathy Mink outside the door of Building 105 obstructed the exit of the building so as to expose the employees to a fire hazard.