Further support for rejecting MEI's preemption argument can be found in the contract between the DOD and MEI. The "Amendment of Solicitation, Modification of Contract" signed by MEI's Director of Contracts on August 9, 1994, an exhibit in the case, provides under section 6.0 "Safety/Environmental" that "[t]he contractor shall comply with /all Federal/, State, Local, and Dept of Army /safety//environmental requirements of issue on the date of receipt of this scope of work." (emphases added) Additional support is offered by the DOD acquisition regulation at 48 C.F.R. § 222.102-1, referred to by MEI, which provides: "The Department of Labor is responsible for the administration and enforcement of the Occupational Safety and Health Act . . . . Contracting officers shall . . . [d]irect all inquiries from contractors or contractor employees regarding the applicability or interpretation of the OSHA regulations to the Department of Labor; and . . . [u]pon request, provide the address of the appropriate [OSHA] field office[;]" and "any application for the suspension or relaxation of labor requirements" may not be initiated "without prior coordination with the labor advisor."