The dispute regarding the remaining items pertains solely to the method of calculating overexposure to respirable crystalline quartz silica (silica), for which the parties submitted cross motions for summary judgment on a stipulated record.[1] Administrative Law Judge Michael H. Schoenfeld granted the Secretary's motion, thereby affirming the violations and assessing the proposed penalties of $8,000. We affirm the judge's decision. *BACKGROUND* Workplace exposure to silica is regulated by 29 C.F.R. §1910.1000(c), which provides as follows: An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Table Z-3, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that substance in the table. Table Z-3, entitled "Mineral Dusts," contains the mathematical formula for calculating the permissible exposure limit (PEL) to various "substances," including "Silica: Crystalline Quartz (Respirable)."