Although the evidence supports the judge's finding that Davis controlled the performance of the work itself, control over the "means and methods" by which a task is accomplished is not dispositive of employment status under the Act. Section 3 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652, defines an "employer" as "a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees" and defines "employee" as "an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce."As the Ninth Circuit pointed out in /Loomis Cabinet Co. v.