Reg. 15600, April 1, 1994. [3] At the end of this colloquy, the judge expressed the view that Garcia's response indicated he did not understand the question as it related to the term "confidential" (Tr. 310). The Secretary correctly notes in her reply brief at 4 n. 2, that Keystone's counsel made no attempt to clarify the apparent confusion. [4] The complete text of the §1926.416(a)(3) standard states: Before work is begun the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments, whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool, or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit. The employer shall post and maintain proper warning signs where such a circuit exists. The employer shall advise employees of the location of such lines, the hazards involved, and the protective measures to be taken. [5] Arteaga's body was removed from the worksite at about 7:30 p.m., on Saturday, May 4, almost two hours before the 8-hour time limit elapsed for reporting the incident. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ OSHRC Home