Also, HIV has been found up to 18 hours and later in a person after that person has died. So, yes. The Secretary grouped items 3a through 3g for penalty purposes, noting that all were directed at specific methods of compliance with the standard (Tr. 244). Four of the seven grouped items have been affirmed. The same penalty factors previously discussed apply here. The bloodborne pathogens can cause serious, life-threatening diseases. A penalty of $5, 000 is assessed. *_Item 4: § 1910.1030(f)(2)(i)_* The Secretary alleges that hepatitis B vaccinations were not made available to employees as required by § 1910.1030(f)(2)(i). The standard provides: Hepatitis B vaccination shall be made available after the employee has received the training required in paragraph (g)(2)(vii)(I) and within 10 working days of initial assignment to all employees who have occupational exposure . . . . Hepatitis B vaccinations are "made available" when an employer informs employees where they can receive the vaccination free of charge. /Dione Williams, M.D./, 17 BNA OSHC 1815, 1816 (No. 95-1007, 1996) (ALJ).