The violation is affirmed as serious. The gravity of the violation is high. Twenty employees would have been covered by the plan had Azalea complied with the standard. Contrary to the FIRM IV- (C)(2)(i)(2), Posusney did not recommend a 40 percent penalty credit in recognition of Azalea's small size (Tr. 224). She mistakenly believed that no credit for size was appropriate for a high gravity violation. Considering this and other penalty factors discussed for item 1, a penalty of $3,500 is assessed. *_Item 3a: § 1910.1030(d)(1)_* The Secretary alleges that Azalea failed to observe universal precautions in violation of § 1910.1030(d)(1). The standard provides: Universal precautions shall be observed to prevent contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials. Under circumstances in which differentiation between body fluid types is difficult or impossible, all body fluids shall be considered potentially infectious materials. Section 1910.1030(b) defines "universal precautions" as "an approach to the control of infection . . . [where potentially infections substances] are treated as if known to be infectious."