It is determined that Azalea did not observe universal precautions and that Bucci and others in management were aware of that fact. Failure to practice universal precautions lessens the chance of avoiding contagion with a grave, infectious disease. The violation is affirmed as serious. *_Item 3b: § 1910.1030(d)(2)(i)_* The Secretary alleges that Azalea did not employ engineering or work practice controls to minimize occupational exposure to bloodborne pathogens in violation of § 1910.1030(d)(2)(i). The standard provides: Engineering and work practice controls shall be used to eliminate or minimize employee exposure. Where occupational exposure remains after institution of these controls, personal protective equipment shall also be used. "Engineering controls" are defined as "controls (e.g., sharps disposal containers, self-sheathing needles) that isolate or remove the bloodborne pathogens hazard from the workplace," while "work practice controls" are defined as "controls that reduce the likelihood of exposure by altering the