Failure to place items contaminated with blood into recognizable containers or bags violated the standard. Because bloodborne pathogens can be passed to employees either in the liquid, semi-liquid, or dried blood states, as would commonly be found in laundry, the violation is affirmed as serious. *_Item 3f: § 1910.1030(d)(4)(iv)(B)_* The Secretary alleges that employees who had contact with contaminated laundry were not provided with appropriate personal protective equipment in violation of § 1910.1030(d)(4)(iv)(B). The standard provides: The employer shall ensure that employees who have contact with contaminated laundry wear protective gloves and other appropriate personal protective equipment. Contaminated laundry is defined as "laundry which has been soiled with blood or other potentially infectious materials or may contain sharps." 1910.1030(b).