In hearings before the Commission, however, the Federal Rules of Evidence have been made explicitly applicable. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.71. Hearsay statements are not generally admissible, but can be admitted if they fall within the oft-invoked provisions of FRE Rule 801(d)(2)(D) or other applicable Federal Rules of Evidence. /See Regina Construction Company/, 15 BNA OSHC 1044, 1047-48 (No. 87-1309, 1991). The Secretary's proffered statements did not qualify for admission under the FRE. *_Citation 1_* *_Item 1: § 1910.141(a)(5)_* The Secretary alleges that Azalea did not prevent the entrance or harborage of rodents and insects in its facility. The standard provides: Every enclosed workplace shall be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so far as reasonably practicable, as to prevent the entrance or harborage of rodents, insects, and other vermin. A continuing and effective extermination program shall be instituted where their presence is detected. Since the 1960s, Azalea's residential care facility has operated in an older three-story structure located in the inner city of Philadelphia (Tr. 543). Mice and insects were observed in the Azalea facility by the employee witnesses, as well as by the contract employee Donna Baker.