In fact, Angela Bridges, who held the same position as Black, did not know that Azalea had the red bags at the facility (Tr. 590). Bio-hazard containers or red bags should have been used for all regulated waste, not only those which prompted Black's concern. Failure to properly identify regulated waste may lead to contagion through contact with blood or infectious bodily fluids. The violation is affirmed as serious. *_Item 3e: § 1910.1030(d)(4)(iv)(A)(2)_* The Secretary alleges that contaminated laundry was not placed or transported in appropriate containers in violation of § 1910.1030(d)(4)(iv)(A)(2). The standard provides: Contaminated laundry shall be placed and transported in bags or containers labeled or color-coded . . . . When a facility utilizes Universal Precautions in the handling of all soiled laundry, alternative labeling or color-coding is sufficient if it permits all employees to recognize the containers as requiring compliance with Universal Precautions. As with regulated waste, contaminated laundry must be identifiable so that employees know it requires special handling. Azalea laundered towels and the residents' personal clothing at the facility, but sent its soiled bed linen to a commercial laundry (Tr. 255, 262).