Topco, by its own admission, did not comply with that directive. Thus, if Ms. Trecartin's employee monitoring data are accepted, Topco was in violation of this standard. Citation 2 alleged a violation of § 1910.95(c)(1) in that respondent's failure to institute a continuing, effective hearing conservation program for employees operating machines in the Stamping/Press, Tumbling and Grinding Departments. Ms. Trecartin's survey showed that these employees were exposed to noise ranging between 87.5 and 99.79 dB, exceeding an 8-hour TWA of 85 decibels. Section 1910.95(c)(1) provides: The employer shall administer a continuing, effective hearing conservation program, as described in paragraphs (c) through (o) of this section, whenever employee noise exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average sound level (TWA) of 85 decibels measured on the A scale (slow response) or, equivalently, a dose of fifty percent. For purposes of the hearing conservation program, employee noise exposures shall be computed in accordance with appendix A and Table G-16a, and without regard to any att enuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment. Topco violated §1910.95(c)'s requirements because it did not administer a continuing, effective hearing conservation program, as described in paragraphs (c) through (o) of §1910.95. The Secretary points out that Topco did not: perform noise exposure monitoring (§1910.95(d)); provide an audiometric testing program (§1910.95(g)); ensure use of hearing protection by employees exposed to noise above the action level who had not yet had baseline audiograms (§1910.95(i));