Topco's reliance on Miami Industries and Hamilton Die Cast is misplaced, and this defense is rejected. Citation 1 alleges a violation of § 1910.95(i)(2)(i) in that wearing of hearing protectors was not required for four employees operating press machines in the Stamping/Press Department. The citation alleges that these employees were exposed to noise levels that called for the use of hearing protection pursuant to § 1910.95(b)(1). Section 1910.95(i) states: (2) Employers shall ensure that hearing protectors are worn: (i) By an employee who is required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section to wear personal protective equipment[.] § 1910.95(b)(1) states: When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table. Table G-16 limits exposure to a maximum of 90 dB over an eight hour day without use of hearing protection. Topco made hearing protective equipment available, but did not require its use by employees. (Tr. 86, 117, 124-25, 654-55). Ms.