The judge viewed the Secretary's application of the standard as an attempt "to stretch the meaning of the language of the cited standard to provide protection against a hazard that . . . appears to be excluded from the guardrailing requirement." He also held that the "Secretary did not provide fair notice of its interpretation of the cited standard as applied in this case." We conclude that the standard did require Beaver to guard the entrances to its ladderway floor opening and that Beaver did not lack fair notice of this requirement. *A. Applicability of the Cited Standard* Section 1910.23(a)(2) requires that "[e]very ladderway floor opening or platform shall be guarded by a standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides (except at entrance to opening), with the passage through the railing either provided with a swinging gate or so offset that a person cannot walk directly into the opening." Beaver's argument against the application of section 1910.23(a)(2) to openings such as the one at issue here rests on two bases. One is that section 1910.23(c)(1)[1] applies instead.