A penalty of $500.00 is assessed. _FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW_ The foregoing decision constitutes the findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a). _ORDER_ Based upon the foregoing decision, it is hereby ORDERED that: Item 1 of Citation No. 1, alleging a serious violation of § 1926.750(b)(2)(i), is affirmed and a penalty of $500.00 is assessed. _______________________ NANCY J. SPIES Judge Date: January 19, 1999 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ [1] Section 1926.105(a) provides: Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical. [2] Centex does not argue that Anderson's alleged unpreventable conduct goes to the cited standard. Rather, the unpreventable conduct was in relation to the 100% tie off rule.