Additionally, Respondent's posthearing brief describes one of Complainant's photographic exhibits as depicting certain individuals "near two of the skylights," indicating that it was aware that there was another skylight that was not included in the photograph. Moreover, the Secretary raised explicit arguments about exposure to the hazard posed by the glass skylight in her posthearing brief, and Respondent did not request an opportunity to respond. [13] The Secretary originally cited Lancaster for a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(4)(iii), which provides that "[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected from objects falling through holes (including skylights) by covers." The judge, however, found that the language of the citation describes an alleged hazard of /"tripping in or stepping into or through skylights."/ (Emphasis in original). He amended the citation sua sponte to allege a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(4)(ii), which requires that "[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected from tripping in or stepping into or through holes (including skylights) by covers," and he held that the parties tried by consent the issue of whether Respondent violated this section. Respondent has not challenged the amendment. We agree with the judge that the hazard is employees falling or tripping into the skylights. The record clearly supports this notion.