The judge vacated this item because he found no evidence that employees were exposed to the hazard, and he did not address the other elements of the violation. For the reasons stated below, we reverse the judge's decision and affirm this item. *A. Applicability of the Standard* Section 1926.501(b)(4)(i) provides that: "[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes."[13] This plain language requires protection against falling through holes /and /skylights. An "empty" skylight, /i.e./, an opening cut in a roof in preparation for the installation of a skylight fixture, is a hole that must be protected within the meaning of the standard.