M&D failed to make this determination. Therefore, the precipitator is considered a regulated area and employees should have worn protective work clothing while in the area. A violation of § 1910.1018(j)(1) is affirmed. _Items 3a and 3b - §§ 1910.1018(m)(2)(i) and 1910.1018(m)(2)(ii) showers and shower facilities_ The citation alleges that shower facilities were not available, and employees who worked in a regulated area failed to shower at the end of the work period. The employees were "only provided with hand washing facilities that consisted of a water trough." Section 1910.1018(m)(2)(i) provides that: The employer shall assure that employees working in regulated areas or subject to the possibility of skin or eye irritation from inorganic arsenic shower at the end of the work shift. Section 1910.1018(m)(2)(ii) provides that: The employer shall provide shower facilities in accordance with 1910.141(d)(3). The air heaters and old precipitator were regulated areas. Despite the contract[6] with Alabama Power Company, M&D agreed to provide shower trailers for their employees (Tr. 62-63).