The rope shall have a nominal breaking strength of 5,400 pounds. The transverse cable, or trolley line, located atop one section of the steel was slack (Exh. J-26H; Tr. 25-26). The Secretary contends that the cable allowed for a fall of more than 6 feet for any employee who tied off to it. Ruscilli concedes that the cable was too slack but claims that the cable was not being used and was going to be moved over to the next bay (Tr. 16-17). It is puzzling that both parties analyze this standard with regard to the transverse cable. Section 1926.104(d) unambiguously refers only to lanyards. "Lanyard" is defined in § 1926.107(b) as "a rope, suitable for supporting one person. One end is fastened to a safety belt or harness and the other is secured to a substantial object or a safety line." The cable at issue is a safety line to which lanyards are attached. The cited standard is not applicable to the cable.