In order to establish that a violation is "serious" under § 17(k) of the Act, the Secretary must establish that there is a substantial probability of death or serious physical harm that could result from the cited condition. In determining substantial probability, the Secretary must show that an accident is possible and the result of the accident would likely be death or serious physical harm. The likelihood of the accident is not an issue. /Spancrete Northeast, Inc./, 15 BNA OSHC 1020, 1024 (No. 89-2253). _Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.20(b)(2)_ The Secretary alleges that Ruscilli committed a serious violation of § 1926.20(b)(2), which provides: Such [accident prevention] programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers. Section 1926.32(f) defines "competent person" as "one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate