The hazard presented by the employees standing on the midrail while tied off is that they could fall the length of their lanyards, resulting in minor fractures. Medlock observed one employee standing on the midrail who was not tied off, creating the hazard of death or serious physical injury (Tr. 297). The violation was serious. The gravity of the violation was high. One employee stood on the midrail while not tied off. The employees who were tied off stood on the midrail with Ruscilli's condonation. A penalty of $2,000 is appropriate. _Item 5: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v)_ The Secretary alleges that Ruscilli violated § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which provides: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. Medlock observed Ruscilli employee Frank Olton working from the midrail on an aerial lift, which was elevated approximately 40 feet. Olton was wearing a full-body harness but he was not tied off with a lanyard (Exhs. J-26F, J-26L; Tr. 293, 356).