Medlock was unable to see the employees' lanyards from where he was standing. Ruscilli's particular system of fall protection resulted in the lanyards being attached at floor level instead of extending horizontally from the safety harnesses of the employees. This would have increased the difficulty of seeing the lanyards. The Secretary has not shown that Ruscilli was in noncompliance with § 1926.105(a). The Secretary has failed to establish a violation of that standard. _Item 3: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.302(b)(7)_ The Secretary alleges that Ruscilli violated § 1926.302(b)(7), which provides: All hoses exceeding 1/2-inch inside diameter shall have a safety device at the source of supply or branch line to reduce pressure in case of hose failure. Ruscilli was using two Ingersoll-Rand air compressors to power pneumatic impact wrenches through 3/4-inch inside diameter hoses at the Meijer site (Exhs. J-26Q, J-26T, J-26U; Tr. 300-301).