The compressors were labeled with a warning that specifically referred to the cited standard. The hazard created by Ruscilli's violation was that employees could be seriously injured by "hose-whip" should the line fail (Tr. 302). The violation was serious. _Penalty_ The gravity of the violation was moderate. The testimony given regarding "hose-whipping" did not indicate that it typically resulted in grievous injuries (Tr. 341-342). It is determined that a penalty of $2,800 is appropriate. _Item 4: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.453(b)(2)(iv)_ Section 1926.453(b)(2)(iv) provides: Employees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket, and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position. Ruscilli routinely allowed its employees to stand on the midrail of the aerial lift basket while performing their work (Exhs. J-26F, J-26L, J-26M-J-26P; Tr. 72, 293-294). Employees worked from the midrail in full view of everyone on the site, including Ruscilli's three foremen (Tr. 298).