The CO learned that A. Horn had made the holes and that the covers were not secured because A. Horn and other trades at the site had been removing them frequently in order to access the holes; Lindquist abated the hazard by securing the covers and spray painting the word "hole" on them. Respondent was cited for both the unguarded scaffolding and for the unsecured and unmarked floor hole covers. _The Alleged Violations_[7] Item 1 of the citation alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(g)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. Items 3a and 3b of the citation allege violations of 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(i)(3) and 29 C.F.R. 1926.502(i)(4), which state, respectively, as follows: All covers shall be secured when installed so as to prevent accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees.