Foreman Cerminaro knew the roof opening surrounding the air conditioning unit was 14 feet above the surface below and that OSHA regulations require guarding around fall hazards of 10 feet or more (Tr. 445-46). Nevertheless, he did not believe the roof opening posed any danger because he and his brother James performed the work while on their stomachs or their knees (Tr. 440, 443, 445). /_Discussion_/ Respondent argues that the cited standard is preempted by a more specifically applicable standard at §1926.501(b)(10) /Roofing work on Low-slope roofs/ and compliance with that standard was achieved by using a safety monitor in lieu of physical fall arrest systems. 29 CFR §1926.500(b) defines "roofing work" as: "the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck." It is undisputed that the exposed employees were involved in the re-installation of guardrails at the time of the OSHA inspection.