Belden Brick contested Citation 3, Items 1(a), (b), and (c).[1] The dispute regarding these items pertains solely to the method of calculating overexposure to respirable crystalline quartz silica (silica), for which the parties submitted cross motions for summary judgment on a stipulated record. Administrative Law Judge Nancy J. Spies granted the Secretary's motion, thereby affirming the violations and assessing the proposed penalty of $4,500. We affirm the judge's decision. *BACKGROUND* Workplace exposure to silica is regulated by 29 C.F.R. §1910.1000(c), which provides as follows: An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Table Z-3, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that substance in the table. Table Z-3, entitled "Mineral Dusts," contains the mathematical formula for calculating the permissible exposure limit (PEL) to various "substances," including "Silica: Crystalline Quartz (Respirable)."