Under section 1915.4(q), "the term enclosed space means any space, other than a confined space, which is enclosed by bulkheads and overhead. It includes cargo holds, *tanks, *quarters, and machinery and boiler spaces."(Boldface added). On the record here, we find that the ballast tank in question more closely fits the definition of an "enclosed space." Offshore asserts that, because the employee was performing welding, the requirements of section 1915.12 are preempted by the maritime standard that governs welding in a confined space, section 1915.51(c),[2] and it therefore cannot be found in violation of section 1915.12(d)(2). Offshore's argument relies on 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1), which states in pertinent part, "If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process. . . ." We find, however, that section 1915.51(c) is not more specifically applicable to the cited conditions than 1915.12(d), the section cited by the Secretary.