We also conclude that the standard applies to the cited conditions. By its terms, the standard applies to confined and enclosed spaces, and to other locations having dangerous atmospheres. The Secretary proceeded on the theory that the ballast tank was a confined space, but we agree with the judge that the evidence establishes that the ballast tank was an enclosed space under the definitions in 29 C.F.R. § 1915.4. Section 1915.4(p) defines the term "confined space" as "a compartment of small size and limited access, such as a double bottom tank, cofferdam, or other space which by its small size and confined nature can readily create or aggravate a hazardous exposure." Under section 1915.4(q), "the term enclosed space means any space, other than a confined space, which is enclosed by bulkheads and overhead. It includes cargo holds, *tanks, *quarters, and machinery and boiler spaces."(Boldface added). On the record here, we find that the ballast tank in question more closely fits the definition of an "enclosed space."