First, section 1915.51(c) governs welding and heating in confined spaces, while we have found that the ballast tank was an enclosed space rather than a confined space. Second, it governs the activity of welding, while section 1915.12(d) applies to the entry into confined or enclosed spaces and requires that the employee be trained before being allowed to enter a confined space or an enclosed space, or any other space that has a dangerous atmosphere. Offshore's failure to provide that training is the cited condition. We also find that section 1915.12 does not require the Secretary to prove that the atmosphere in the ballast tank presented a hazard. Section 1915.11(b) provides: "/Dangerous atmosphere /means an atmosphere that may expose employees to the risk of death, incapacitation, impairment of ability to self-rescue (i.e., escape unaided from a confined or enclosed space), injury, or acute illness."(Boldface added).