He also testified that the opening was located between Panels #M-30 and #M-42, which were 70 to 75 feet apart, that he was able to displace the plywood by hooking the side of his boot sole under a corner of each sheet and lifting it, and that the corner of one sheet was encrusted in mud, which made raising it more difficult. The CO said the cover was inadequate because it was not secured to keep someone from picking the sheets up and carrying them away. (Tr. 188-99; 205-10; Exs. C-13, C-14). 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b) defines the term "hole" as "a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof or other walking/working surface." Based on this definition and the record, I find that the cited area was a "hole" within the meaning of the standard and that the standard applies to it.