In order to establish a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer's noncompliance with the standard's terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (i.e., the employer either knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative condition). /Atlantic Battery Co./, 16 BNA OSHA 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). *Citation 2 Item 1: Repeat* *29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(7)(ii)*, the cited standard, states that "[e]ach employee at the edge of a well, pit, shaft, and similar excavation 6 feet (1.8 m) or more in depth shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, fences, barricades, or covers." The citation alleges as follows: Employees were exposed to possible serious fall and drowning hazards while walking and/or working in close proximity to slurry wall ground openings, where standard guardrails, fences, barricades, were not installed around the holes, nor was any other equivalent