(Tr. 251, 256). The Secretary contends that under the circumstances, the Commission should assess the larger penalty. See Secretary's Post-Hearing Brief, pp. 16-17. I agree with the Secretary that the larger penalty appropriately reflects the facts and circumstances in this case and, in particular, the repeat-serious nature of the violation.[13] A penalty of $12,500.00 is therefore assessed for this citation item. *Citation 1 Item 1: Serious* *29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(i)(3)*, the cited standard, states that "[a]ll covers [for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/working surfaces] shall be secured when installed so as to prevent accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees." The citation alleges as follows: Employees were exposed to possible serious injuries while walking and/or working in close proximity to excavated slurry wall ground openings which were covered with sheets of plywood which were not secured.