Item 2 of the citation alleged that: The point of operation of machines whose operation exposes an employee to injury, was not guarded: a) Employees were exposed to the hazard of rotating blades from the pump truck hopper augers in that the hopper grates (guards) were not securely fastened to the hopper and were frequently raised during cleaning in the field. in violation of the regulation at 29 C.F.R. §1926.300(b)(4)(ii) which reads: (ii) The point of operation of machines whose operation exposes an employee to injury, shall be guarded. The guarding device shall be in conformity with any appropriate standards therefor, or, in the absence of applicable specific standards, shall be so designed and constructed as to prevent the operator from having any part of his body in the danger zone during the operating cycle. Item 3 of the citation states that: Employees were permitted to perform maintenance or repair activity on equipment (such as compressors, mixers, screens, or pumps used for concrete and masonry construction activities) where the inadvertent operation of the equipment could occur and cause injury