(Tr. 94, 562-63, 1088, 1095, 1275, 1282-84, 1391-92; Ex. C-11). This item is affirmed as a serious violation. The proposed penalty for this item is $1,500.00. The severity of this item was high because of the fall hazard presented, but the probability was lesser because exposure to the edge was intermittent. (Tr. 491). The proposed penalty is appropriate and is accordingly assessed. */_Serious Citation 1, Item 4 - 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(3)_/* The cited standard provides as follows: Each employee in a hoist area shall be protected from falling 6 feet (1.8 m) or more to lower levels by guardrail systems or personal fall arrest systems. If guardrail systems, [or chain, gate, or guardrail] or portions thereof, are removed to facilitate the hoisting operation (e.g., during landing of materials), and an employee must lean through the access opening or out over the edge of the access opening (to receive or guide equipment and materials, for example), that employee shall be protected from fall hazards by a personal fall arrest system. The citation alleges as follows: (a) 9th floor: Employees working in a hoist area were not protected from falling up to 9 stories to the compacted ground surface below. Violation observed on or about 8/22/97. On August 22, CO Torre saw MJP employees in a hoisting area on the 9th floor; they were stacking materials near the floor’s edge, so the materials could be removed by crane, and there was no perimeter protection or personal fall protection in use. (Tr. 81-82, 91, 113-15, 122-29, 154-56; Ex. C-16). The standard requires employees in hoist areas to be protected from falling by guardrail systems or personal fall arrest systems. The Commission has held that when guardrails cannot be used because a crane is hoisting material from the floor, employees must still be protected by alternative means such as safety belts. /Dic-Underhill/, 5 BNA OSHC 1271, 1274 (No. 9561, 1977).