The record establishes all of the elements required to show a violation of the cited standard, and MJP has failed to demonstrate that tying off in the hoisting area was infeasible. This item is affirmed as a serious violation. The penalty proposed for this item is $1,500.00. The severity of this item was high, due to the fall distance to which employees were exposed, but the probability was lesser as work in the hoist area was intermittent. (Tr. 548-49). The proposed penalty is appropriate and is therefore assessed. */_Serious Citation 1, Item 5 - 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(4)(I)-(ii)_/* 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(4)(I) states that “[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes.” The citation alleges as follows: (a) floors 7-9: Employees on walking/working surfaces were not protected from falling through floor holes by covers. Violation observed on or about 8/22/97. (c) 15th floor: Employees on walking/working surfaces were not protected from falling through ladderway floor holes by covers. Violation observed on or about 9/12/97. 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(4)(ii) states that “[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface shall be protected from tripping in or stepping into or through holes (including skylights) by covers.” The citation alleges as follows: (b) floors 1-8: Employees on walking/working surfaces were not protected from tripping in or stepping into numerous floor holes.