MJP’s asserted defense is rejected, and Items 2(a) and 2(c) are affirmed as serious violations. The proposed penalty for Item 2 is $4,200.00. The CO assessed the gravity of these violations as high; the probability was high due to the continual exposure of the employees to the cited hazards, and the severity was high because employees could have fallen from the building and been killed. (Tr. 487-88). Based on the record, the proposed penalty is appropriate and is therefore assessed. */_Serious Citation 1, Item 3 - 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(2)(ii)_/* 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(2)(ii) provides as follows: Each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level where leading edges are under construction, but who is not engaged in the leading edge work, shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system. If a guardrail system is chosen to provide the fall protection, and a controlled access zone has already been established for leading edge work, the control line may be used in lieu of a guardrail along the edge that parallels the leading edge. The citation alleges that: (a) 11th floor, top deck: Employee was working at the edge of the deck, and was not protected from falling 11 stories to the compacted ground surface below.