the judge’s findings that MJP failed to establish the defense as set forth in Commis sion precedent, it is unnecessary for us to consider whether the Third Circuit would apply a more stringent test. ^[10] <#_ftnref10>Section 1926.501(b)(3) expressly allows a chain or a gate in lieu of a guardrail in a hoist area. ^[11] <#_ftnref11>The standard defines “leading edge” as “the edge of a floor, roof, or other formwork for a floor or other walking/working surface (such as the deck) which changes location as additional floor, roof, decking, or formwork sections are placed, formed, or constructed.” Section 1926.500(b). The Secretary represented at the hearing that none of the alleged violations deal with leading edges. ^[12] <#_ftnref12>Section 1926.502(d)(15) provides that “anchorages used for attachment of personal fall arrest equipment shall be . . . capable of supporting at least 5000 pounds . . . per employee.” However, this requirement does not apply if the anchorages are “part of a complete personal fall arrest system which maintains a safety factor of at least two” and are “designed, installed, and used . . . under the supervision of a qualified person.