In view of these factors, the CO’s gravity-based penalty was $2,000.00, which was reduced by 40 percent due to MJP’s size. No reductions were given for history or good faith, in light of MJP’s prior OSHA history and the number and nature of the violations at the subject site.^[30] <#_ftn30>(Tr. 482-84). Based on the record, the Secretary’s proposed penalty of $1,200.00 is appropriate and is therefore assessed. */_Serious Citation 1, Item 2 - 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(1)_/* The cited standard states that “[e]ach employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.” The citation alleges as follows:^[31] <#_ftn31> (a) 10th floor, north side: Employees were bracing outside columns at or near the edge of the building, and were not protected from falling 10 stories to the compacted ground surface below.