The grouped violation is serious. _Citation No. 1, Item 2 Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(1)_ In Citation No. 1, item 2, the Secretary alleges that: Eye and face protective equipment was not used when machines or operations presented potential eye or face injury: On site at the Cleveland Public Library (third floor, North wall) on 02-11-98: A carpenter was drilling into tile (in order to install lathe) without the use of safety glasses. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a) provides: Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents. During the OSHA inspection, Compliance Officer Donovan observed two Eslich employees on a lift drilling into tile. One employee was not wearing safety glasses.