Note that the respirators provided were nuisance dust respirators; no personal protective clothing was provided; no clean change areas were provided; and hand-washing facilities contained only cold water, and no towels or soap on different days. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(2)(i) provides: (2) /Protection of employees during assessment of exposure./ (i) With respect to the lead related tasks listed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, where lead is present, until the employer performs an employee exposure assessment as required in paragraph (d) of this section and documents that the employee performing any of the listed tasks is not exposed above the PEL, the employer shall treat the employees as if the employee were exposed above the PEL, and not in excess of ten (10) times the PEL, and shall implement employee protective measures prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(v) of this section. The tasks covered by this requirement are: (A) Where lead containing coatings or paint are present: Manual demolition of structures (e.g., dry wall), manual scraping, manual sanding, heat gun applications, and power tool cleaning with dust collection systems; (B) Spray painting with lead paint. As discussed above, Eslich did not perform an employee exposure assessment prior to or during work by its employees on the jobsite of the Cleveland Public Library. The respondent did not treat its employees as if they were exposed above the PEL and not in excess of ten times the PEL. Furthermore, it did not implement the protective measures prescribed in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(2)(v). Specifically, it provided only nuisance dust respirators which do not meet the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(f). While the Secretary alleged that other safety measures were not implemented by Eslich, no evidence was presented at hearing to support these allegations. Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(2)(i) by failing to treat its employees as if they were exposed to lead in excess of 500 micrograms per cubic meter prior to and during initial assessment of exposure. _Classification of Violations - Items 1a and 1b_ The Secretary alleges that the violations alleged in Citation No. 1, items 1a and 1b, constitute one serious violation.