In lieu of repeated monitoring, the employer may presume that the employee is exposed above the permissible limit, and provide the correct respiratory protection and protective measures. Note 2: Variable conditions to be considered include, but are not limited to, the following: size of the demolition job, location of the job at the facility, number of employees performing the demolition activity, equipment being used for the demolition activity (bobcat, jackhammer, hammer), and concentration of lead in the paint). Section 1926.62(d)(1)(i) provides: (d) /Exposure assessment/--(1) /General./ (i) Each employer who has a workplace or operation covered by this standard shall initially determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action level. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(3), the employer is required to monitor employees and base initial determinations on employee exposure monitoring results and other listed relevant factors. It is undisputed that the standard applies to these working conditions.