I conclude that a penalty of $4,000 is appropriate for this violation. _ALLEGED "OTHER" VIOLATION OF 29 CFR 1926.404(b)(1)(i)_ Citation 3, Item 1 alleges: Employer did not use either ground fault circuit interrupters as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section or an assured equipment grounding conductor program as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section to protect employees on construction sites: (A) At the job site - second floor: An employee was using a Hilti Screw gun and a Milwaukee saw to cut 2x4' lumber. Section 1926.404(b)(1)(i) provides: (b) /Branch circuits/-(1)-/Ground-fault protection/-(i) /General./ The employer shall use either ground fault circuit interrupters as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section or an assured equipment grounding conductor program as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section to protect employees on construction sites. These requirements are in addition to any other requirements for equipment grounding conductors. CO Homenick testified that he observed a man who identified himself as a Pike employee using two power tools that were plugged into an electrical outlet.