However, the proposed penalty is too high, in my opinion, due to the low gravity of the violation. Consequently, I conclude that a penalty of $1,750.00 is appropriate. _ALLEGED SERIOUS REPEATED VIOLATIONS OF 29 CFR 1926.451(e)(1) and (g)(1)_ Items 1 and 2 of Citation 2 are considered together because they involve the same fact situation and related hazards. Citation 2, Item 1 alleges: (a) At the job site - second floor: Employees climbed the tubular steel frame scaffold by using the scaffold frame. The fall potential was 20 feet to the concrete ground below. Section 1926.451(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part: (e) /Access./ This paragraph applies to scaffold access for all employees.... (1) When scaffold platforms are more than 2 feet (0.6m) above or below a point of access, portable ladders, hook-on ladders, attachable ladders, stair towers (scaffold stairways/towers), stairway-type ladders (such as ladder stands), ramps, walkways, integ ral prefabricated scaffold access or direct access from another scaffold, structure, personnel hoist, or similar surface shall be used. Cross braces shall not be used as means of access. Citation 2, Item 2 alleges: (a) At the job site - cell area: An employee was in the process of pouring concrete from a pail into a concrete form. The employee was working on an outrigger 20 feet above the ground level with no fall protection provided. Section 1926.451(g)(1) provides, in pertinent part: (g) /Fall protection./ (1) Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level. CO Homenick testified that upon arriving on the second floor of the work site, he noticed a man on a scaffold in the process of pouring concrete into a form around a column. The man stood facing the building on an outrigger platform about two planks wide and 14 feet long.