Employees were cutting 2x4' lumber and had their backs to the opening which had no guard rails. Section 1926.501(b)(1) provides: (A) /Unprotected sides and edges./ Each employee on a walking/working surface (horizontal and vertical surface) with an unprotected side or edge which is 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level shall be protected from falling by the use of guardrail systems, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems. CO Homenick, with 18 years experience at OSHA, primarily in construction, and 10 years in the construction industry as a laborer and foreman, testified credibly and knowledgeably about his observations at the work site.