(Tr. 280-84). Sierra's contention is rejected, and items 2a and 2b are affirmed as serious violations. The Secretary grouped items 2a and 2b for penalty purposes and has proposed a total penalty of $750.00 for these items. CO Gainer testified that this penalty reflected a high severity and lesser probability as well as a reduction for the small size of the company and its lack of history of previous violations.[7] (Tr. 60). The proposed penalty is appropriate and is accordingly assessed. _Item 3_ Item 3a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(A), which requires the employer, until an assessment of employee exposure to lead is performed, to provide "[a]ppropriate respiratory protection in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section." Item 3b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(f)(4), which requires the employer to "institute a respiratory protection program in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.134 (b), (d), (e) and (f)." The basis of this item was Sierra's failure to provide respirators and its further failure, under 29 C.F.R. 1910.134, to fit test, medically evaluate and train its employees in respirator use, care and maintenance. (Tr. 61-62).