Items 7a and 7b are affirmed as serious violations, and the proposed penalty of $750.00 for item 7 is assessed. _Item 8_ Item 8a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(d)(2)(v)(F), which requires the employer, until an assessment of employee exposure to lead is performed, to provide "[t]raining as required under paragraph (l)(1)(i) ... [and] paragraph (l)(2)(ii)(C) of this section ... and training in accordance with 29 CFR 1926.21...." Item 8b alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.21(b)(2), which requires the employer to "instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury." Item 8c alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(l)(2), which requires the employer to "[a]ssure that each employee is trained in [items (i)-(viii) of this section]."