(Tr. 37-41; 71-73; 84-86). Orszulak's testimony was consistent with that of the CO, and the record as set out in item 3, /supra/, also supports a conclusion that Sierra did not train its employees as required. (Tr. 146-47; 157; 205). Sierra was in violation of the cited standards, items 8a, 8b and 8c are affirmed as serious violations, and the proposed penalty of $750.00 for item 8 is assessed.[10] _Item 9_ Item 9 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.62(e)(2)(i), which states that "[p]rior to commencement of the job each employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section." The basis of this item was Sierra's failure to have a compliance program to ensure employees would not be overexposed to lead.