The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1) provides: (a) /Protection of employees./--(1) No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means. Construction of the floor of the third story of the XS Fitness Center addition during the week of November 3, 1997, primarily involved placing and tying rebar in preparation for pouring a concrete slab. This level was referred to during the hearing as the deck.