Boswell testified that leaving all exits unlocked during store hours would constitute a greater hazard, inviting armed robbery and possible loss of life and/or property (Tr. 92-93). William Holland, Dillard's maintenance man, believed that the installation of panic bars on the locked doors was infeasible without replacing the main glass doors, but admitted he had not researched the possibility (Tr. 150-52). Dan Boswell testified that Dillard's had not solicited bids, and did not know whether panic bars could be installed on Dillard's glass doors (Tr. 136). /_Discussion_/ *Item 1: §1910.36(b)(1)* - The cited standard requires, in relevant part, that "[e]very building or structure, new or old, designed for human occupancy shall be provided with exits sufficient to permit the prompt escape of occupants in case of fire or other emergency. The cited standard requires that buildings be provided with an adequate number of fire exits. It does not contain any prohibition against locking fire exits. CO Redden admits that Dillard's place of business is provided with adequate exits which, when open, allow the prompt escape of the structure's occupants. OSHA's citation is based solely on the unavailability of these exits outside of store hours, when they are locked. The locking of emergency exits is addressed by §1910.36(b)(4), which is also cited by Complainant. I find that §1910.36(b)(1) is inapplicable to the circumstances cited, and so is vacated. *Item 2: §1910.36(b)(4)* - The cited standard provides: In every building or structure exits shall be so arranged and maintained as to provide free and unobstructed egress from all parts of the building or structure at all times when it is occupied. No lock or fastening to prevent free escape from the inside of any building shall be installed except in mental, penal, or corrective institutions where supervisory personnel is continually on duty and effective provisions are made to remove occupants in case of fire or other emergency. The Commission has held that a violation of §1910.36(b)(4) is established when a locked door, customarily used as an exit, deprives employees of free and unobstructed egress from a building or structure. /Gould d/b/a Gould Publications/, 16 BNA OSHC 1925, 1994 CCH OSHD ¶30,502 (No. 89- 2033, 1994),