The cited standard applies to equipment that is installed in workplaces to control heat sources, or to detect fuel leaks or excessive temperatures. See Appendix to subpart E, §5. Because the doors at the dress entrance are not fire doors, the cited standard is inapplicable. Citation 1, item 2a is vacated. *Citation 1, item 2b* Section 1910.37(k)(2) provides: Means of egress shall be continuously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or other emergency. The locked main and mall doors are normally utilized as exits. Locking the doors outside of business hours limits employee's escape routes to only one of four customary exits.