Those areas are passageways, used for foot traffic and/or the movement of stock. The areas were not in good repair, in that cracks in the flooring created a tripping hazard. Dillard's argues that correction of the cited conditions is infeasible in that nothing short of demolition of the building would solve the problem. Dillard's unsupported assertion is insufficient to establish the affirmative defense. /See; V.I.P. Structures, Inc./, 16 BNA OSHC 1873, 1994 CCH OSHD ¶30,485 (No. 91-1167, 1994). The Secretary has established the violation. *Citation 1, item 1b* Section 1910.141(a)(5) provides: Every workplace shall be so constructed, equipped, and maintained, so far as reasonably practicable, as to prevent the entrance or harborage of rodents, insects, and other vermin. A continuing and effective extermination program shall be instituted where their presence is detected. The record establishes that Dillard's maintains its exterior insofar as it is reasonably practicable, caulking cracks which appear as a result of a shifting foundation. Moreover, Dillard's has a monthly extermination program to eliminate any pests which may be detected.