Finally, the door opens automatically when the alarm system sounds (Tr. 85). Employees are exposed to the cited hazard for 15 to 30 minutes before opening, and approximately an hour after closing, as well as during inventory (Tr. 60). Hoffman testified that it is necessary to keep the store doors locked outside of business hours to protect the employees and the inventory (Tr. 79, 81). Statten stated that the hazard can be abated by installing at least one door in each series of doors which is capable of being outfitted with panic equipment (Tr. 31). /_Discussion_/ *Citation 1, item 2a* Section 1910.36(d)(2) provides: Every automatic sprinkler system, fire detection and alarm system, exit lighting, fire door, and other item of equipment, where provided, shall be continuously in proper operating condition. The cited standard applies to equipment that is installed in workplaces to control heat sources, or to detect fuel leaks or excessive temperatures. See Appendix to subpart E, §5. Because the doors at the dress entrance are not fire doors, the cited standard is inapplicable. Citation 1, item 2a is vacated. *Citation 1, item 2b* Section 1910.37(k)(2) provides: Means of egress shall be continuously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or other emergency. The locked main and mall doors are normally utilized as exits. Locking the doors outside of business hours limits employee's escape routes to only one of four customary exits.