In addition to creating the duty to investigate, that standard specifically presumes the existence of an asbestos hazard where warning signs are present unless the employer shows otherwise. Thus, by regulation, the Secretary has created the trigger to investigate. Compare the wording of the asbestos standard, cited above, with that of the scope provisions of the lead in construction standard, which makes the standard applicable to "all construction work where an employee may be occupationally exposed to lead." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(a). The same standard goes on to specifically include "[d]emolition or salvage of structures where lead or materials containing lead are present." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(a)(1). [7] Resp. Brief, p. 12. [8] Citation items as amended by the Complaint. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ OSHRC Home