Jones was tied off to the lift, but when it fell his head struck the floor and he sustained a life-threatening injury.[2] CO Johnson concluded that J & H had violated the cited standard because the floor was not checked before Jones began his work and because of the offset and obstructions on the floor, including two-by-fours, two-by-sixes, and various electrical "stub-outs." C-2 is the CO's diagram of the rotunda area at the time of the accident. (Tr. 36-42; 45-61; 68-70; 75-79; 94-95). _Discussion_ Item 1a alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.452(w)(6)(i), which applies to mobile scaffolds. The standard states as follows: (6) Employees shall not be allowed to ride on scaffolds unless the following conditions exist: (i) The surface on which the scaffold is being moved is within 3 degrees of level, and free of pits, holes, and obstructions. To establish the alleged violation, the Secretary must show that (1) the standard applied to the cited condition, (2) the employer violated the terms of the standard, (3) employees were exposed to the cited condition, and (4) the employer had actual or constructive knowledge of the violation. /Astra Pharmaceutical Prod./, 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981). J & H does not dispute the applicability of the standard to the lift, but notes that there was no evidence that any conditions on the rotunda floor would have caused the lift to move on a surface more than 3 degrees off level. The CO conceded his lack of proof in this regard, stating that he would have needed an inclinometer to obtain such information. (Tr. 105-07). However, it is clear from the record that the basis of the citation was the offset and obstructions on the rotunda floor. Moreover, as I read it, the standard has two separate requirements with which employers must comply. That is, the surface a mobile scaffold moves on must be within 3 degrees of level, and the surface must in addition be free of pits, holes and obstructions. Thus, the issue here is not whether the floor was within 3 degrees of level, but, rather, whether the floor where Mark Jones drove the lift was free of pits, holes and obstructions. The photos taken by David Pfister plainly show one of the wheels of the overturned lift inside a corner of the offset. See C-1(E)-(G). The photos also show pieces of lumber along the offset and near the lift. /See/ C-1(A)-(B); C-1(E)-(I).