The work involving the plug and blockages was generally performed by laborers, not pipefitters. The Secretary did not argue or show that the instruction to laborers was inadequate. Prior to the accident, the laborer who drilled the holes in the plug wore a harness and lifeline. A violation of § 1926.21(b)(2) is vacated. Item 2b - Alleged Violation of § 1926.95(a) The citation alleges that employees entering the basins did not wear appropriate protective equipment, such as safety harnesses, lifelines and/or securing or retrieval devices/systems to protect against engulfment hazards. Section 1926.95(a) provides: Protective equipment including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact. Danis Shook does not dispute that the cited standard applied, the terms of the standard were not complied with, and an employee was exposed to the conditions. Foreman Wagner was not wearing the appropriate personal protective equipment when he entered the water to clear a blockage from the plug.