The issue remaining as to alleged safety standard violations is whether terms of § 1926.21(b)(2) were violated and whether Danis Shook knew or should have known of the violation of § 1926.95(a). As to § 1926.95(a), Danis Shook asserts an affirmative defense of unpreventable employee misconduct. Item 2a - Alleged Violation of § 1926.21(b)(2) The citation, as amended, alleges that Danis Shook failed to instruct employees who entered or worked in the EQ basins in the recognition and avoidance of the hazards associated with engulfment by the flow of water draining through the pipe. Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Section 1926.21(b)(2) requires instruction to employees on (1) how to recognize and avoid unsafe conditions reasonably expected to be encountered on the job, and (2) the regulations applicable to those hazardous conditions. /Superior Custom Cabinet Co.,/ 18 BNA OSHC 1019, 1020 (No. 94-200, 1997).