At the worksite, a safety and health program had not been initiated and maintained which addressed the following basic elements: 1. Program Reviewed Annually. a. Adequate commitment of resources. b. Safety rules and procedures incorporated into site operations. 2. Assignment of Responsibility a. Employees adherence to safety rules. 3. Identification and Control of Hazards. a. Action taken to address hazards. 4. First Aid and Medical Assistance a. Emergency procedures and training, where necessary. Section 1926.20(b)(1) provides: (b) /Accident prevention responsibilities./ (1) It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part. Complainant alleged in Citation No. 2, item 1, that respondent's safety and health program did not address four specific basic elements: annual program review, assignment of responsibility, identification and control of hazards, and first aid and medical assistance. At the hearing, however, Mr.