No. 1, item 1, alleges that: The employer did not instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe condition(s) and the regulation(s) applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazard(s) or other exposure to illness or injury: On or about March 16, 1998, employees were not instructed in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions, and the procedures needed to ensure that the trains have been shut down or deactivated prior to any work being done on tracks and equipment on the Jacksonville Automated Skyway express, including the starter line. Section 1926.21(b)(2) provides: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury. Respondent's employees were provided the employee handbook and jobsite rules which contain White's safety policies and procedures. Some received these when they started work during the week beginning on March 9, 1998. One employee received these on another job six months before the start of this job. The safety policies and procedures related to electrical hazards, excavations, fire protection, first aid, material handling and tools, welding and cutting, ladders and scaffolds, and hazard communication (Exhs. R-1, R-2, R-10 & R-11). Respondent's safety program, used as a management tool, contained more detailed information, but addressed the same hazards, policies and procedures. This program was not given to these employees on this site. Nothing in the handbook, jobsite rules, or safety program addresses the recognition or avoidance of unsafe conditions on this or any jobsite where there are the unique hazards created by moving trains. Employee testimony at the hearing is conflicting concerning the degree of instruction given onsite by White's supervisor, Jimmy LeClare, relating to the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions. These employees were onsite approximately one week. The daily and weekly meetings were primarily job-related discussions, and not safety instructional sessions. Only general verbal safety warnings were given.