CO Rivera admitted that there were no employees working in the area of the missing baseplates. The Secretary has failed to show employee exposure, and the cited item is vacated. *Item 7b.* Item 7(b) alleges that split scaffold planks and bent cross bracing were in use on the cited scaffold, in violation of §1926.451(f)(4). The cited standard requires that: Any part of a scaffold damaged or weakened such that its strength is less than that required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be immediately repaired or replaced, braced to meet those provisions, or removed from service until repaired. Paragraph (a) requires that each scaffold component be capable of supporting at least 4 times its maximum intended load. The Secretary failed to make any showing on this issue.