R-6). St. James's argument is rejected. An employer is presumed to know the requirements of the regulations upon publication in the Federal Register. Also, as noted, the requirements under § 1918.66 and § 1918.97 had existed prior to January, 1998. 39 Fed. Reg. 22074 (June 19, 1974). _/Item 1 - Alleged Violation of § 1918.66(a)(1)/_ The citation alleges that St. James failed to have the cranes used in its midriver transfer operation annually inspected and tested every four years by an accredited agency. Section 1918.66(a)(1) states: The following requirements shall apply to the use of cranes and derricks brought aboard vessels for conducting longshoring operations. They shall not apply to cranes and derricks forming part of a vessel's permanent equipment. (1) Certification. Cranes and derricks shall be certified in accordance with part 1919 of this chapter. Part 1919 requires maritime certifications of annual surveys and quadrennial tests by an accredited agency of cargo gear and material handling devices such as cranes (Exh. C-1; Tr. 28-29). CO Buuck testified that his review of St.