James have someone available who is certified in first aid. Although the standard does not require that the employer maintain copies of the certificates, it is reasonable to expect an employer to know which employees hold valid first aid certificates. The violation of § 1918.97(b) is affirmed as serious. _Item 3 - Alleged Violation of § 1918.100(a) _ The citation alleges that St. James failed to develop and implement a written emergency action plan to ensure employees' safety from fire and other emergencies aboard the crane barges. Section 1918.100(a) provides: This section requires all employers to develop and implement an emergency action plan. The emergency action plan shall be in writing (except as provided in the last sentence of paragraph (e)(iii) of this section) and shall cover those designated actions employers and employees must take to ensure employee safety from fire and other emergencies. Under Subpart (b), the emergency action plan must contain procedures for emergency escape, operating critical functions, accounting for all employees, rescue and medical duties, reporting the fire or other emergency, and contacting persons for further information.