James are permanently mounted on the barges and constitute part of the barges' equipment (Tr. 8, 15, 16). The National Cargo Bureau, Inc., who performed the quadrennial tests, identified the cranes as permanently mounted (Exhs. R-3, R-4). The Secretary failed to show that the cranes were not permanently mounted. CO Buuck did not observe the barges or cranes. The alleged violation is vacated. _Item 2 - Alleged Violation of § 1918.97(b)_ The citation alleges that St. James had no employee available who held a current valid first aid certificate in case of an injury aboard the five barges. Section 1918.97(b) provides that: A first aid kit shall be available at or near each vessel being worked. At least one person holding a valid first aid certificate, such as is issued by the Red Cross or other equivalent organization, shall be available to render first aid when work is in progress. CO Buuck testified that he was told "they thought one of the men was a volunteer fireman that might have first aid training" (Tr. 31, 37). He was not provided any documentation, such as a first aid certification (Tr. 31, 37-38). Morton testified that St.