BY THE COMMISSION The only issue on review is whether Administrative Law Judge James H. Barkley erred in assessing a penalty of $100 each for two serious violations of fall protection standards, for which the Secretary had proposed penalties of $1125 and $675. For the reasons stated below, we find that the penalties assessed by the judge were appropriate. Section 17(j) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 ("the Act"), 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), requires that in assessing penalties the Commission must give "due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations." These penalty factors need not be accorded equal weight; gravity is generally the primary element. /E.g., Hern Iron Works, Inc./, 16 BNA OSHC 1619, 1624, 1993-95 CCH OSHD ¶ 30,363, p. 41,882 (No. 88-1962, 1994).