On May 21, 1998, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA") inspected a work site of Respondent ("Baker") in Jacksonville, Florida. As a result of the inspection, Baker was issued a three-item serious citation and a three-item "other" citation. Baker contested the citations, and this case was designated for E-Z Trial pursuant to Commission Rule 203(a). The hearing in this matter was held in Jacksonville, Florida, on March 30, 1999. _Serious Citation 1, Item 1_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.453(b)(2)(v), which provides as follows: A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift. Harold Ciancio, the OSHA compliance officer ("CO") who the inspected the site, testified that he had just completed an inspection of a nearby construction site when he saw two employees exposed to falls at the subject site.