He also testified that no credit for size or good faith was given, due to the employer's size and the high gravity of the violation. Finally, the CO testified that he gave no credit for history but should have, and that the proposed penalty should have been $4,500.00. (Tr. 22-24; 49-52). In view of the record, I conclude that a penalty of $4,500.00 is appropriate for this item. A penalty of $4,500.00 is accordingly assessed. _Serious Citation 1, Item 2_ This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.453(b)(2)(iv), which states that: Employees shall always stand firmly on the floor of the basket, and shall not sit or climb on the edge of the basket or use planks, ladders, or other devices for a work position. CO Ciancio testified that one of the employees at one point straddled the top rail of the aerial lift basket to work; he said the employee could have fallen from that position to the steel roof 16 feet below and been seriously injured or killed.[2] (Tr. 14-17).