However, the CO testified that the studs provided no fall protection, particularly since the employees were removing and relocating them, and that the parapet wall was more of a tripping hazard than fall protection. (Tr. 46-51; 55-56). Further, as noted at the hearing, the steel erection standard does not apply to this case. (Tr. 49). The record establishes the serious nature of the cited conditions. Item 3 is therefore affirmed as a serious violation, and a penalty of $4,500.00 is assessed. _"Other" Citation 2, Item 1_ Item 1 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.24, which provides as follows: The employer shall be responsible for the development and maintenance of an effective fire protection and prevention program at the job site throughout all phases of the construction ... work. The employer shall ensure the availability of the fire protection and suppression equipment required by subpart F of this part. CO Ciancio testified that when he asked about a fire prevention plan, superintendent Roy White told him Baker was following the general contractor's plan.