(Tr. 67-68, 107-11; Ex. R-2). Based on the record, a willful violation has been established. /Penalty/ Although the Secretary proposed a separate penalty for this item and for item 2, infra, it is my conclusion that these two items should be grouped for penalty purposes. My reasoning in this regard, as well as the penalty assessed, is set out in the penalty discussion for item 2. *Citation 2, Item 2* 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(15), the cited standard, states that "[e]xcept as provided in 1926.500(a)(2) or in 1926.501(b)(1) through (b)(14), each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system." The citation alleges as follows: On April 2, 1998, at the Travel Center of America jobsite at 12403 US Rt. 35 in Jeffersonville, Ohio, the jobsite foreman for the sign crew erecting a sign on the site was observed kneeling or squatting, standing and climbing on a horizontal member of a sign