[2] The company is represented in these proceedings by Thomas Branham, Sr., company owner and president. [3] The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), states that "[a] body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift." The basket in the present case had an opening large enough for a person to fall through, which particularly concerned the compliance officer. He was also concerned that the crane holding the basket could malfunction and drop suddenly, causing the basket to lurch and throw the employee out.