In order to show a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove: (a) the applicability of the cited standard, (b) the employer's noncompliance with the standard's terms, (c) employee access to the violative conditions, and (d) the employer's actual or constructive knowledge of the violation (/i.e.,/ the employer either knew, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known, of the violative conditions). /Atlantic Battery Co., /16 BNA OSHA 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994). *Citation 1, Item 1* 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a), the cited standard, states that "[e]mployees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets." The citation alleges that: Employees who were working at ground level at the jobsite at 12403 US Rt. 35 in Jeffersonville, Ohio on April 2, 1998, were not wearing head protection where there was a potential for tools or parts to fall from a manbasket on an aerial lift approximately 64' overhead.