[3] The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), states that "[a] body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift." The basket in the present case had an opening large enough for a person to fall through, which particularly concerned the compliance officer. He was also concerned that the crane holding the basket could malfunction and drop suddenly, causing the basket to lurch and throw the employee out. [4] The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(15), states that "each employee on a walking/working surface 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by a guardrail system, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system." It is undisputed that there were neither guardrails nor safety nets at the location involved here. [5] The employees Word was supervising were Jeff Danner, sign erector serviceman; Dan Kyle, sign erector serviceman; and Chad Prework, sign helper.