The judge waited ten days from service of the Secretary's motion before ruling on it. [4] Commission Rule 41(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.41(b), provides that, "[f]or reasons deemed sufficient by the Commission or Judge and upon motion expeditiously made, the Commission or Judge may set aside a sanction [of default]." [5] We do not need to address whether it was reasonable for Schipper to assume that his notice of contest would serve as an answer despite the fact that it was filed prior to the complaint. [6] Commission Rule 34(b)(2), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(2), states that "[t]he answer shall contain a short and plain statement denying those allegations in the complaint which the party intends to contest" and that "[a]ny allegation not denied shall be deemed admitted."