[5] We do not need to address whether it was reasonable for Schipper to assume that his notice of contest would serve as an answer despite the fact that it was filed prior to the complaint. [6] Commission Rule 34(b)(2), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(2), states that "[t]he answer shall contain a short and plain statement denying those allegations in the complaint which the party intends to contest" and that "[a]ny allegation not denied shall be deemed admitted." [7] Commission Rule 40(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.40(a), states that, "[p]rior to filing a motion, the moving party shall confer or make reasonable efforts to confer with the other parties and shall state in the motion if any other party opposes or does not oppose the motion." ------------------------------------------------------------------------ OSHRC Home