The CO's testimony is credited over Cassese's, and I find that the Secretary has proved the alleged violation. This item is affirmed as a serious violation, and a penalty of $2,000.00 is assessed. */_Serious Citation 1 - Item 6_/**__* Item 6 alleges that employees were not effectively trained to recognize the hazards associated with working on the type of scaffolding used at the site, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.454(a)(1).^(23) <#N_23_> That standard states that: The employer shall have each employee who performs work while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazards. The training shall include the following areas, as applicable: (1) The nature of any ... fall hazards ... in the work area.