Based on the record, Respondent did not "have in writing evidence that [an engineering] survey ha[d] been performed." This item is affirmed as an "other" violation, in that the condition had a direct relationship to safety and health but would not have caused serious injury or death, and a penalty of $400.00 is assessed. */_Repeat Citation 3 - Item 1_/*/__/ This item alleges that the track hoe being used at the site had an inoperable backup alarm, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.602(a)(9)(ii). That standard states as follows: No employer shall permit earthmoving or compacting equipment which has an obstructed view to the rear to be used in reverse gear unless the equipment has in operation a reverse signal alarm distinguishable from the surrounding noise level or an employee signals that it is safe to do so. CO Steinke testified that on July 29, he saw a track hoe operating inside the building; it was going backward as well as forward, and he noted that it had an obstructed view to the rear due to the large engine box behind the driver's cab, that it did not have a backup alarm, and that there was no one directing the operator.