(Tr. 250-55). The CO's testimony is credited, and Respondent's contention is rejected. This item is affirmed as a serious violation, and a penalty of $2,000.00 is assessed. */_Serious Citation 1 - Item 5_/**__* ^(20) <#N_20_> Item 5 alleges that Respondent did not ensure that both top-rail and mid-rail protection was provided on the scaffolding, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(g)(4)(xv), which states that: Crossbracing is acceptable in place of a midrail when the crossing point of two braces is between 20 inches (0.5 m) and 30 inches (0.8 m) above the work platform or as a toprail when the crossing point of two braces is between 38 inches (0.97 m) and 48 inches (1.3 m) above the work platform. The end points at each upright shall be no more than 48 inches (1.3 m) apart. CO Steinke testified that during his inspection he observed that the scaffolding on the street side of the building had cross bracing with a cross point of 42 inches, which was sufficient for a top rail; however, the scaffolding did not have mid-rails, and the wire mesh he saw along the sides of