(Tr. 110-13; 240-42). Finally, my own review of the photos persuades me that the subject cylinders were not tied off; although the cylinder behind the door seems to be secured with rope, as both witnesses indicated, there does not appear to be anything around the cited cylinders other than the rope or hose draped at the bottom. This item is affirmed as a serious violation, and a penalty of $2,000.00 is assessed. (Tr. 105-06; 115-16). */_Serious Citation 1 - Item 2_/**__* Item 2 alleges that two extension cords at the site passed through the pinch points of metal doors, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.405(a)(2)(ii)(I), which states that: Flexible cords and cables shall be protected from damage. Sharp corners and projections shall be avoided. Flexible cords and cables may pass through doorways or other pinch points, if protection is provided to avoid damage. The CO testified that on August 5, 1998, he saw a yellow extension cord under the metal gate to the east side entrance to the site and an orange extension cord under the metal door to the job site office.^(14) <#N_14_> He identified C-10 and C-11 as photos of the cords, which were used to provide