Because CO Steinke did not speak to the president himself, who may well have provided the 300 figure as merely an estimate, I find his testimony about what Respondent's employee in charge of records told him to be the more reliable indicator of the total number of employees. On the basis of this finding, a 20 percent reduction for size is appropriate and a penalty of $56,000.00 is assessed.^(12) <#N_12_> */_Serious Citation 1 - Item 1_/**__* This item alleges that compressed gas cylinders at the site were not secured in an upright position as required, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.350(a)(9). That standard provides as follows: Compressed gas cylinders shall be secured in an upright position at all times except, if necessary, for short periods of time while cylinders are actually being hoisted or carried. CO Steinke testified that on July 19, 1998, he observed two acetylene cylinders in an upright position in a storage area just outside of the job site office that were not secured as required.