Based upon the CO's testimony, which is credited over that of Cassese, I conclude that Respondent has not met its burden of demonstrating that the exception to the standard applied in the circumstances of this case. I also conclude that, as the CO testified, the openings represented a hazard for employees. Item 3a is accordingly affirmed as a serious violation, and a penalty of $2,000.00 is assessed. */_Serious Citation 1 - Item 4_/**__* This item alleges that scaffolding stairway landings at the site had incomplete guardrail systems, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(e)(4)(xii), which states that: Guardrails meeting the requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section shall be provided on the open sides and ends of each landing. The CO testified that on every day of his inspection, he observed stairway landings that did not have guardrails as required.^(18) <#N_18_> He explained that there was a stairway on each level of the east side of the building and that employees used the stairways to get to their work areas; he