Respondent contested the citations, and a hearing was held in New York City on November 22-23, 1999, and March 14-16, 2000. Both parties have submitted post-hearing briefs. */_Willful Citation 2 - Item 1_/**__* This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(g)(1), which provides as follows: Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level [by the use of personal fall arrest systems or guardrail systems]. The only two witnesses who testified in this matter were Peter Steinke, the OSHA compliance officer ("CO") who conducted the inspection, and Timothy Cassese, Respondent's project superintendent at the site. Their testimony regarding this item is set out below.