(Tr. 387-93; R-9). Regardless, for the reasons set out /supra/, the CO's testimony is credited over that of Cassese. This item is affirmed as a serious violation, and a penalty of $2,000.00 is assessed. */_Serious Citation 1 - Item 3_/**__* Item 3a alleges that there were unprotected openings in the scaffolding platform at the site, in violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(b)(1).^(16) <#N_16_> The cited standard provides as follows: Each platform on all working levels of scaffolds shall be fully planked or decked between the front uprights and the guardrail supports.... CO Steinke testified that on August 6, 1998, he saw a scaffold platform on the east side of the building with two unprotected openings; one was about 8 feet long and 3 feet wide, the other was about 8 feet long and 2 feet wide, and both were on the building side of the platform. C-13, the CO's photo, shows the two openings on either side of a stairway; the larger one is in the foreground in front of the stairway, the smaller one is in the background past the stairway, and the CO said both openings were about 25 feet from the stairway. He also said the cited platform was one or two levels below the top platform, where the demolition work was taking place, and that while no one was on the platform when he took C-13 he saw employees walking on it; he noted the platform was used to store and move scaffolding materials and that workers unaware of the openings could have fallen through them and been seriously injured.^(17) <#N_17_> (Tr. 130-42; 247-50; 280-82; 285-88). Respondent does not dispute the existence of the floor openings, which are clearly depicted in C-13. However, Respondent contends that it did not violate section 1926.451(b)(1) because of the following exception to the standard: The requirement in paragraph (b)(1) to provide full planking or decking does not apply to platforms used solely as walkways or solely by employees performing scaffold erection or dismantling. In these situations, only the planking that the employer establishes is necessary to provide safe working conditions is required. Respondent asserts that the subject platform met the foregoing exception because it was still in the process of being built.